Privacy Policy

Our Responsibility To Your Privacy

Booth Cover (in this Privacy Policy ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) takes our responsibility in the management of your personal information very seriously. This policy explains how Booth Cover manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries relating to the use of your personal information. This policy applies to all dealings with the Booth Cover website and service.

By using this website you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information in any form about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example: an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

The information we collect

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business.

We only use your information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, related purposed and as permitted by law.

We will usually provide some or all of this information to our product suppliers to allow us to provide advice to you, and arrange financial services on your behalf. Some of these product suppliers may be located outside Australia.

When a claim is made under an insurance policy, to enable us to assist in the claim process, we and our representatives and those of the insurer (including loss adjusters, investigators, medical advisers and lawyers) collect information about the claim, some of which may be personal information. We may collect the information from you or from third parties.

We provide this information to the insurer and or their agents and those appointed to assist you in making a claim. Again this information may be passed on to your underwriters and reinsurers. We may use your personal information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information (such as medical conditions and criminal records) which are required to obtain insurances on your behalf.

We can only apply for and arrange financial service products if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require insureds to provide all the information required by the end insurer to help them decide whether to insure you and on what terms. Credit Providers also require specific information to help them assess any credit applications that we may facilitate on your behalf.

You can browse our website without telling us who you are or reveling any personal information. That said, we are able to determine your IP address and other non-personally identifiable information discussed below.

How we disclose your information

We may disclose information to:

  • Financial institutions, other Australian Financial Service Licensees, insurers, underwriters, underwriting agencies, wholesale brokers and reinsurers (for the purpose of seeking recovery from them or to assist them to assess insurance risks);
  • Premium funders / Credit providers for the purposes of gaining quotations on and arranging funding of your insurance premiums / financial investments.
  • An investigator, assessor, State or Federal Health Authorities, lawyers, accountants, medical practitioners, hospitals or other professional advisors (for the purposes of investigating or assessing your claim);
  • A lawyer or recovery agent (for the purpose of defending an action by a third party against you or for the purpose of recovery costs including your excess);
  • Contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf;
  • An immediate family member;
  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.

Some of these parties may be located overseas for example, Lloyds of London syndicates or brokers and other overseas based insurers and intermediaries or in situations where we utilise “Cloud Computing” services that are situated outside Australia

In all such cases we commit to making reasonable enquiries to ensure that these organisations comply with their local privacy legislation where such legislation is comparable to the Australian legislation and to comply with the key components of Australian Privacy legislation in cases where their local legislation is considered inadequate or non-existent.

However, you acknowledge, by agreeing to the disclosure of your information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients and, on this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

Direct Marketing

If you use our service, from time to time we may contact you with information about Booth Cover, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by email or phone. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise.

Data Quality And Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Website Usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies & Non-personally Identifiable Information

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by Booth Cover to improve and customize your experience on our website.In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of the Booth Cover online service and marketing. This aggregated information assists us to improve content and website navigation.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you’ve visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. Like a number of commercial web site operators, we use tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our web site. This enables us to track the number of unique browsers to our web site.

Third Party Assurance

This Privacy Policy only addresses our activities from our servers and website. Booth Cover offers no guarantees about the level of privacy protection offered by third parties (for example insurance underwriters and providers). Other servers and websites (including those to which our website links and third party websites or services) may have their own data collection practices, privacy policies and practices, which we do not control. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

How to Correct Your Personal Information

You may access and correct your personal information by contacting this website by email at info@boothcover.com.au

Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

How You Can Make A Privacy Complaint

Please contact us using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as possible.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy as business needs and changes to the law require. We will post such changes on this website.

How To Contact Us

Email: info@boothcover.com.au
Phone:  0411 167150